English (Spacecraft)
cache rover; sample cache rover; caching mission rover
CONT: A potential future Mars sample caching mission would acquire surface core samples with a rover and then store the samples in a canister that could be returned to Earth. The samples would likely be stored in individual sample tubes which are sealed. Significant care would be required to minimize contamination of the samples by Earth-source contaminants or by cross-contamination with material from other Mars sampling locations. Additionally, the system of sampling tool, sampling tool deployment device, and sample handling and encapsulation system would need to have minimal mass in order to fit on a small caching rover such as a MER-class rover. Past solutions have been problematic for various reasons including total system mass, sample contamination, or robustness. This problem applies to various potential future Mars Sample Return (MSR) mission architectures for returning samples from Mars to Earth including 1) a sample caching mission followed by a sample return mission where the caching mission rover would acquire and cache samples and a later sample return mission would have a fetch rover that retrieves the sample cache and return it to the landers Mars Ascent Vehicle (MAV) for return to Earth, 2) an Astrobiology Field Laboratory mission with caching which would provide the caching mission function while also including in-situ sample analysis, and 3) a combined sampling and return mission which would combine the sample caching and return to Earth functions.
French (Engins spatiaux)
rover de collecte et de stockage d'échantillons [proposition, nom masculin]; rover collecteur-stockeur d'échantillons [proposition, nom masculin]; rover de cueillette et de stockage d'échantillons [proposition, nom masculin]; rover cueilleur-stockeur d'échantillons [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Deux rescapés sur Mars. Les deux rovers existaient depuis longtemps dans les cartons de la NASA et leur histoire est déjà quelque peu mouvementée. Un exemplaire très similaire aux rovers actuels devait initialement partir vers la planète rouge en 2001 pour arpenter sa surface et commencer une collecte d’échantillons de roches et de sols. Un autre robot du même gabarit aurait du venir le rejoindre en 2003 pour continuer le travail. La précieuse récolte aurait ensuite été mise à l'abri en attendant qu'un troisième robot vienne la récupérer en 2005 pour la placer dans une fusée qui aurait finalement pris la direction de la Terre.