English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data wrangling [correct]; data munging [correct]; data transformation [correct]
DEF: [The] process of transforming and mapping data from one raw data form into another format with the intent of making it more appropriate and valuable for a variety of downstream purposes such as analytics.
CONT: Data wrangling may not be as high profile as other steps in the data science process such as model selection, but this doesn't mean it's not important.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
préparation préalable des données [correct, nom féminin]; data wrangling [à éviter, anglicisme]
CONT: Un principe essentiel régit les technologies de data wrangling : ce sont ceux qui connaissent le mieux les données qui doivent les étudier et les préparer. Autrement dit, les analystes fonctionnels, les utilisateurs métiers et leurs responsables [...] sont les utilisateurs cibles des outils de data wrangling.