English (Treaties and Conventions)
termination [correct]
CONT: The termination of a treaty releases the parties from the duty to perform the obligations arising from it, as from the date of termination. But this termination does not affect any rights created by the execution of the treaty prior to its termination and any claims for non-performance acquire an existence independent of the treaty whose breach gave rise to them.
OBS: Art. 70, Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties.
OBS: The termination of a treaty normally results from the application of its own provisions.
French (Traités et alliances)
extinction [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Selon l'alinéa b) du paragraphe 1 de l'art. 70 [de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités qui s’occupe des conséquences de l'extinction d’un traité], à moins que le traité n’ en dispose ou que les parties n’ en conviennent autrement, le fait qu'un traité a pris fin en vertu de ses dispositions ne porte atteinte à aucun droit, aucune obligation ni aucune situation juridique des parties, créés par l'exécution du traité avant qu'il ait pris fin.