English (Pensions and Annuities; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
non-active member [correct]
CONT: A report on a complete actuarial valuation ... of the [Supplemental Pension Plans] Act must contain the information and statements of the actuary provided for in Section 3600 of the standards of practice of the Canadian Institute of Actuaries, according to the revised version approved on 27 December 2007 by the Actuarial Standards Board of the Canadian Institute of Actuaries, the information provided for in sections 4.1 to 4.6 and the following information: (1) the name of the plan and the number assigned to it by the Régie; (2) the date of the actuarial valuation; (3) the number of active members apportioned, where applicable, according to whether their benefits are accumulated under defined benefit provisions or money purchase provisions within the meaning of section 965.0.1 of the Taxation Act (R.S.Q., c. I-3) or both types of provisions, the number of non-active members to whom no pension is being paid and the number of the other non-active members and beneficiaries whose benefits are covered by the actuarial valuation; ...
OBS: The English term and its French equivalent were extracted from documents on the proposed legislation and regulations implementing the new systems of tax assistance for retirement saving.
French (Pensions et rentes; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
participant non actif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un rapport relatif à une évaluation actuarielle complète [...] de la Loi [sur les régimes complémentaires de retraite] doit contenir les renseignements et les déclarations de l'actuaire prévus à la section 3600 des normes de pratique de l'Institut canadien des actuaires, selon la version révisée approuvée par le Conseil des normes actuarielles de l'Institut le 27 décembre 2007, les renseignements prévus aux articles 4. 1 à 4. 6 ainsi que les renseignements suivants : 1° le nom du régime et le numéro que lui a attribué la Régie; 2° la date de l'évaluation actuarielle; 3° le nombre des participants actifs réparti, le cas échéant, selon que leurs droits sont accumulés en vertu de dispositions à cotisations déterminées ou de dispositions à prestations déterminées au sens de l'article 965. 0. 1 de la Loi sur les impôts(L. R. Q., c. I-3) ou en vertu de ces 2 types de dispositions, le nombre des participants non actifs à qui aucune rente n’ est servie et celui des autres participants non actifs et bénéficiaires dont les droits sont visés par l'évaluation actuarielle; [...]