English (Transport of Goods)
classification of characteristics [correct]
DEF: The enumeration of characteristics of the unit product classified according to their importance.
OBS: Characteristics are normally grouped into the classes of critical, major or minor, however, characteristics may be grouped into other classes if applicable.
French (Transport de marchandises)
classification des caractéristiques [nom féminin]
DEF: Énumération des caractéristiques d’un produit par ordre d’importance.
OBS: Les caractéristiques sont ordinairement groupées en trois classes : critiques, majeures ou mineures; elles peuvent cependant être groupées en d’autres classes, le cas échéant.