English (Mineralogy)
interference color [correct]; interference colour
OBS: If illuminated with white light, plates of anisotropic crystals viewed (off extinction) between crossed or parallel nicols will appear colored. These colors, known as interference colors, result from the unequal transmission by the analyzer of the component wavelengths of the white light.
French (Minéralogie)
teinte de polarisation [correct]
OBS: "Les corps des systèmes autres que le système cubique agissent sur la lumière polarisée" : ils la décomposent en deux rayons vibrant dans deux plans perpendiculaires, mais que le nicol analipeur amène à vibrer dans le même plan. Les deux vibrations peuvent alors interférer : pour la lumière du jours certaines couleurs s’annulent alors, les autres se combinent en une couleur composée et la plaque mince apparaît colorée : on a des "teintes de polarisation".