English (Banking)
bank certificate of deposit [correct]
CONT: The Foundation may invest the Amount in the following: (a) Bank certificate of deposit; (b) Banker's acceptance; (c) Treasury bills, commercial paper and other short-term securities, bonds and notes issued by the federal government, provincial governments, municipal governments and corporations; (d) Asset-backed securities; (e) Mortgage-backed securities.
French (Banque)
certificat de dépôt bancaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La Fondation peut investir le fonds dans les catégories suivantes : a) certificat de dépôt bancaire; b) acceptation bancaire; c) bons du Trésor, papier commercial ou autres titres, obligations et notes à court terme émis par le gouvernement fédéral, les gouvernements provinciaux, les administrations municipales ou les sociétés; d) titres adossés à des créances; e) titres adossés à des créances immobilières.