English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
supplement votes [correct, verbe]
CONT: [Government Contingencies Program] provides funds to supplement other votes for paylist and other requirements and to provide for miscellaneous minor and unforeseen expenses not provided for otherwise. It also provides resources, when appropriate, to cover the costs of a limited number of centrally financed programs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
compléter des crédits [verbe]
CONT: [Le programme des éventualités du gouvernement] fournit des fonds pour compléter d’autres crédits se rapportant aux charges salariales et à d’autres besoins, et pour payer diverses menues dépenses imprévues auxquelles il n’ est pas autrement pourvu. Il fournit aussi des ressources, s’il y a lieu, pour les coîts d’un nombre restreint de programmes dont le financement est centralisé.