English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
file directory [correct]
DEF: A repository for files (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 332.)
DEF: A table that identifies what files are stored, where they are located, and other related information.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
répertoire de fichiers [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Table ou liste indiquant quels sont les fichiers qui sont enregistrés, où ils le sont, ainsi que divers autres détails relatifs à ces fichiers.