English (Photography)
glossy surface
OBS: but the -- has disadvantages for ordinary prints. Because it shows up detail, it tends to emphasize graininess, scratches and other blemishes.
French (Photographie)
surface brillante
OBS: les--: blanches en général, elles rendent mieux que toutes les autres les plus fins détails du négatif et conviennent par excellence au "document" photographique.