English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application to become a permanent resident [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The following must be consistent with the federal-provincial agreements ... regulations governing those matters, including regulations respecting the examination in Canada of applications to become a permanent resident, or respecting the foreign nationals who may be selected on the basis of an investment in Canada.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande pour devenir résident permanent [correct, loi fédérale, nom masculin]
CONT: Malgré les autres dispositions de la présente loi, doivent être conformes à l'accord [...] les règlements régissant ces matières, et notamment tout règlement concernant l'examen au Canada de certaines demandes pour devenir résident permanent ou concernant des étrangers dont la sélection est faite sur la base de placements au Canada.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.