English (Legal System; The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Laws and Legal Documents)
declaratory provision [correct]; interpretative provision [correct]; interpretive provision [voir observation]
CONT: Interpretative or declaratory acts serve "... to remove doubts existing as to the common law, or the meaning or effect of any statute" ... The courts do not insist that declaratory legislation be enacted in any special form. One simple method ... is to say that such "provision is declaratory".
OBS: Interpretive provision: Although frequent in usage, the adjective "interpretive" has been condemned by some authors. Based on the Latin past participle "interpretat" from which it derives, "interpretative" would be the correct adjectival form. In Canadian usage, both forms are accepted.
French (Théorie du droit; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Lois et documents juridiques)
disposition interprétative [correct, nom féminin]; disposition déclaratoire [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Disposition législative ayant pour objet de dégager le sens ou de déterminer la portée d’autres dispositions.
OBS: disposition déclaratoire: L’emploi de l’adjectif «déclaratoire» en ce sens est un calque de l’anglais "declaratory".