English (Translation (General))
exempt from a provision [correct]
OBS: Restrictive Trade Practices ... the Board may, by order, exempt the applicant and such other persons as it deems necessary from the provisions of the Combines Investigation Act in respect of any agreement, arrangement or course of action described in the exemption order; ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
soustraire à l'application d'une disposition
OBS: Pratiques commerciales restrictives [...] l'Office peut, par ordonnance, soustraire le requérant et les autres personnes qu'il juge à propos à l'application des dispositions de cette loi en ce qui concerne toute convention, accord ou ligne de conduite que décrit l'ordonnance d’exemption; [...]