English (Television Arts; Radio Arts)
preempting program
DEF: A special program having priority over a scheduled program because of its "public interest" aspect, or for convenience or necessity.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
émission prioritaire [nom féminin]
DEF: Émission qui, à cause de l'intérêt qu'elle suscite, remplace ou déplace d’autres émissions qui sont commanditées.