English (Pensions and Annuities; General Conduct of Military Operations)
service in the Korean War [correct]
CONT: "service in the Korean War" means (a) in the case of a member of the Canadian Forces, any service from the day of the member's departure from Canada or the United States, including Alaska, to participate in the Korean War, until the earliest of (i) the day on which the member next returned to Canada or the United States, including Alaska, (ii) the day on which the member was next posted to a unit that was not participating in the Korean War, (iii) the day on which the unit with which the member was serving, having ceased to participate in the Korean War, arrived at the place to which it had been next assigned, and (iv) October 31, 1953, and (b) in the case of a Canadian merchant mariner of the Korean War ...
French (Pensions et rentes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
service accompli pendant la guerre de Corée [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: «service accompli pendant la guerre de Corée» a) S’ agissant d’un membre des Forces canadiennes, le service effectué pour participer à la guerre de Corée, depuis la date de son départ du Canada ou des États-Unis(Alaska y compris) jusqu'à celle des dates suivantes qui est antérieure aux autres : a) i) la date de son retour,(ii) la date de son affectation à une unité ne participant pas à la guerre,(iii) la date à laquelle l'unité où il effectuait son service arrive à l'endroit où elle a été affectée après avoir cessé de participer à la guerre,(iv) le 31 octobre 1953; b) s’agissant d’un marin marchand canadien de la guerre de Corée [...]