English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
passive investor [correct]
CONT: Unlike active investors, passive investors buy a security and typically don't actively attempt to profit from short-term price fluctuations. Passive investors instead rely on their belief that in the long term the investment will be profitable.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
investisseur passif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Investisseur ayant tendance à choisir ses placements en se fondant sur l'objectif de réaliser des rendements moyens tout en minimisant les frais de courtage et autres coûts.