English (Chronology; History)
before the Common Era [correct]; BCE [correct]; before Common Era [correct]; BCE [correct]; BCE; before the Current Era [correct]; BCE [correct]; BCE; before Christ [correct]; BC [correct]; BC; before the Christian Era [correct]; BCE [correct]; BCE
CONT: In part because of the world-wide acceptance of the Gregorian calendar, the notations AD (Anno Domini) and BC (before Christ) have started giving way to the notation CE (Common Era, or Christian Era) and BCE (before Common Era). The year before 1 CE (or AD) is 1 BCE (or BC). There is no year 0 in the Gregorian calendar.
French (Chronologie; Histoire)
avant l'ère commune [correct]; AEC [correct]; av. E.C. [correct]; av. è.c. [correct]; avant l'ère conventionnelle [correct, moins fréquent]; avant Jésus-Christ [correct]; av. J.-C. [correct]; av. J.-C.; avant l'ère chrétienne [correct]; avant l'ère vulgaire [correct, vieilli]
CONT: En raison, en partie, de l'acceptation universelle du calendrier grégorien, les notations A. D.(Anno Domini) et av. J. ‑C.(avant Jésus-Christ) commencent à céder la place à la notation E. C.(ère commune ou ère chrétienne) et av. E. C.(avant l'ère commune). L'année précédant l'an 1 E. C.(ou A. D.) est l'an 1 av. E. C.([ou] av. J.-C.). Il n’ y a pas d’année 0 dans le calendrier grégorien.