English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Messapian [correct]; Messapic [correct]
DEF: An Indo-European language spoken by tribes (Messapii and Iapyges) living in the southeastern part of Italy in pre-Roman and early Roman times. This ancient language of Messapia is sometimes classed as Illyriam. It was written with an alphabet derived from that of Greek.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
messapien [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Langue indo-européenne parlée dans le sud-est de l'Italie(Messapie, contrée de la Grande-Grèce) pendant l'Antiquité. Le messapien devait être apparenté à l'illyrien parlé de l'autre côté de l'Adriatique. Cette langue était écrite en un alphabet dérivé du grec et datant du VIe au 1er siècle avant Jésus-Christ.