English (Curling)
push [correct, verbe]
DEF: To give a rock a tap from the back with a rock of the same team to make it travel further on the play on a short or a longer distance.
OBS: It could be to push the rock further on the sheet, position it as a guard in front of the house, enter the larger circle or get closer to the tee.
French (Curling)
pousser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Donner à une pierre une impulsion par l’arrière avec une autre pierre de l’équipe afin que la première se déplace sur le jeu, de peu ou sur une plus longue distance.
OBS: Ce peut être pour la pousser plus avant sur le jeu, la positionner comme garde devant la maison, la faire pénétrer dans le grand cercle ou avancer davantage vers le bouton.