English (Foundry Practice)
rollover [correct, verbe]
DEF: To impart a clockwise rotation to the cope and intermediate boxes. This operation is effected when the boxes are placed in position for moulding and when they are assembled just before the joint surfaces are placed together. The object of this is to ensure a better relative position of the boxes on moulding and on mould assembly when there is a considerable clearance between pins and bushes.
French (Fonderie)
faire soleil [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Faire subir aux châssis de dessus et de chape une rotation dans le sens des aiguilles d’une montre. Cette opération est faite quand on met en place les châssis pour mouler, et quand on les remoule juste avant de superposer les surfaces de joint. Elle a pour but d’assurer une meilleure position relative des châssis au moulage et au remoulage lorsqu'un jeu important existe entre goujons et bagues.