English (Curling)
wick and curl [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to hit another rock on the play and start gliding around the hit rock before coming to lay in a still position.
OBS: wick (verb): For a delivered rock, to miss its mark and unintentionally touch another rock in front of the house, sometimes caroming off the hit rock to start gliding in another direction.
OBS: curl (verb): For a rock, to glide around another rock on the play, this rock being a guard or the rock it had just chipped or rubbed, or on which it had wicked.
French (Curling)
ricocher et contourner [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, frapper une autre pierre sur le jeu et poursuivre sa trajectoire en tournant autour de la pierre frappée avant de s’immobiliser.
OBS: ricocher : Pour une pierre lancée, en frapper une autre devant la maison et poursuivre sa trajectoire dans une autre direction.
OBS: contourner : Pour une pierre, glisser sur la piste en tournant autour d’une pierre sur le jeu, qu’il s’agisse d’une garde ou d’une pierre qu’elle vient d’effleurer ou de frôler, ou sur laquelle elle a ricoché.