English (Environmental Law; Nonferrous Metals)
environmental approval; environmental clearance [correct]
OBS: The potential sites for the proposed [uranium] refineries are in the provinces of Ontario and Saskatchewan (one refinery per province). The decision to proceed and the exact locations will depend upon environmental and other approvals, engineering and market feasibility studies.
French (Droit environnemental; Métaux non ferreux)
approbation au point de vue environnement
OBS: Les emplacements possibles sont situés en Ontario et en Saskatchewan(une raffinerie [d’uranium] par province). La décision d’aller de l'avant ainsi que le choix final des emplacements dépendront de diverses approbations, dont celle au point de vue environnement, ainsi que du résultat de diverses études de faisabilité, de marché et de génie.