English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
cautionary command [correct]; preparatory command [États-Unis]
OBS: The cautionary command warns of the movement to be performed and shall be given first. The cautionary command may include additional instructions such as "ADVANCE," "RETIRE," etc.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
commandement préparatoire [correct, nom masculin]; commandement d'avertissement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans l'ordre «En avant, marche», «en avant» est le commandement préparatoire et «marche» le commandement d’exécution.