English (Financial Accounting; Loans)
early extinguishment of debt [correct]
CONT: This Statement amends APB Opinion No. 26, Early Extinguishement of Debt, to make it apply to all extinguishments of debt, whether early or not, other than those currently exempted from its scope, such as debt conversions and troubled debt restructurings.
French (Comptabilité générale; Prêts et emprunts)
remboursement anticipé de dette [correct, nom masculin]; remboursement d'emprunt par anticipation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Règlement d’une dette, rachat sur le marché de titres d’emprunt ou désendettement avant l'échéance prévue.