English (Grinding (Machine-Tooling))
ring test [verbe]
OBS: For further assurance that wheels have not been damaged, they should be suspended and tapped lightly with a screwdriver handle for small wheels or with a wooden mallet for larger wheels. If vitrified or silicate wheels are sound, they give a clear, metallic ring. Organic bonded wheels give a duller ring, and cracked wheels do not produce a ring. Wheels must be dry and free of sawdust before testing ....
French (Meulage (Usinage))
test du son [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Avant montage, "sonner" la meule avec un petit marteau pour s’assurer qu'elle n’ est pas fêlée. Une meule non fêlée rend un son clair.