English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
shackle [correct, verbe]
DEF: Fasten or connect with a [rope or chain].
CONT: The face flange was parallel to the bulwark and had a pad-eye and a lug welded to it, which were used for securing blocks during fishing operations. Of the two rigging attachments, the one near the upper end was a lug and the other ... was a pad-eye. The general practice was to shackle the yo-yo block to the lower pad-eye and secure the safety chain to the upper lug.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
maniller [correct]
DEF: Assembler, réunir par des [chaînes ou cordages].
CONT: L'aile avant était parallèle au pavois et un piton à œil et une oreille y étaient soudés, afin d’y accrocher les poulies pendant les opérations de pêche. L'oreille était placée en haut tandis que le piton à œil se trouvait [...] en dessous. On manillait ordinairement la poulie de type yo-yo au piton à œil inférieur et on attachait la chaîne de sécurité à l'oreille du haut.