English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
neocentromere [correct]
CONT: Neocentromeres are an intriguing type of centromere arising at atypical chromosomal sites, including chromosome arms or telomeres ... They are unique models for studying de novo centromere formation because they usually form on non-repetitive DNA [deoxyribonucleic acid], yet recruit centromere proteins, and generally segregate faithfully during cell division.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
néocentromère [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Centromère secondaire qui, avant, pendant ou après la destruction d’un centromère originel, se forme spontanément dans une position nouvelle, le plus souvent dans une région dépourvue de séquences d’ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] répétées en tandem.
OBS: néocentromère : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 janvier 2016.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
neocentrómero [nom masculin]