English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Chronology; Geology)
non-finite radiocarbon age [correct]; nonfinite radiocarbon date [correct]
DEF: A radiocarbon age given as “greater than” a certain number of years.
CONT: Wood obtained from eight sites provided non-finite radiocarbon ages, and one sample provided an age of 49 300± 2000 BP, which is also considered non-finite.
OBS: Such an age can be used only as a minimum limit on the antiquity of an organic sample. ... Two radiocarbon ages on the upper glaciolacustrine unit … are considered to be non-finite and indicate an age greater than 39.5 ka.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Chronologie; Géologie)
âge radiocarbone non fini [correct, nom masculin]; âge au radiocarbone non fini [proposition, nom masculin]; âge au carbone 14 non fini [proposition, nom masculin]; âge au 14C non fini [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Du bois obtenu de huit sites fournissent des âges radiocarbone non finis et un échantillon a donné un âge de 49 300± 2000 ans avant le présent, ce qui est aussi considéré non fini.
OBS: Les âges au 14C sont des âges conventionnels non corrigés et non normalisés.