English (Audio Technology)
presence control filter
OBS: Presence control - Simple passive filter circuit boosts voice frequencies without affecting bass and treble of musical accompaniment, to make singer stand out even though recorded at same level as accompanying instruments.
French (Électroacoustique)
filtre présence [correct]
DEF: Filtre électronique permettant de favoriser les fréquences médium, ce qui donne un son plus présent, plus en avant, favorisant plus particulièrement la parole.