English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
naked plasmid [correct]
CONT: Deposits are accepted in the form of frozen ampoules of a host organism containing plasmid or phage or naked plasmid or phage DNA. Growing cultures can be received on agar and frozen ampoules produced by the ECACC by special arrangement.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
plasmide nu [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'injection intramusculaire de plamsmides nus est une intervention rapide qui pourrait éventuellement déboucher sur une «vaccination génique» aussi efficace qu'économique. Chez l'animal, le plasmide injecté, non intégré, s’exprime transitoirement avant d’être éliminé de l'organisme.