English (Radiography (Medicine); Dentistry)
bisecting technique [correct]; bisecting angle technique [correct]; angle bisection technique [correct]; bisection of angle technique [correct]
DEF: An oral radiographic technique used when the teeth and the film are not parallel with one another.
OBS: It consists of directing the central ray of the beam at right angles to the plane determined by bisecting the angle formed by (1) the long axis of the tooth or teeth being radiographed and (2) the plane in which the film is positioned behind the teeth.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Dentisterie)
technique de la bissectrice [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La «technique de la bissectrice» est ainsi appelée parce que le rayon central du cône de rayonnement sortant de l'appareil radiologique est dirigé sur l'apex de la dent de manière à être perpendiculaire à la bissectrice de l'angle formée par le grand axe de l'organe et le film.