English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
weir abutment; abutment
OBS: A wall at the side of a channel, generally normal to the axis of the weir, against which a weir terminates.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
culée de déversoir
OBS: Paroi sur le côté d’un chenal, généralement perpendiculaire à l'axe du déversoir, contre laquelle se termine un déversoir.