English (Mechanical Components; Papermaking Machines)
wire guide [correct]
DEF: A mechanism attached to the paper machine wire support frame in such a manner that it senses the sideways creep of the wire and automatically makes necessary adjustments to reposition it and prevent it from creeping too far in either direction.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines à papier)
guide-toile [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mécanisme de guidage, à commande automatique ou manuelle, qui sert à maintenir la toile dans l'axe de la machine à papier.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "guide-toile" sous l’article 8.3.9.4 dans CTD-1, vol. 1.