English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
retrograde orbit [correct]
DEF: a satellite orbit such that the projection of the centre of mass of the satellite on the reference plane revolves about the axis of the primary body in the ... reverse direction ... to that in which the primary body rotates.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
orbite rétrograde [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: orbite de satellite telle que la projection du centre de gravité du satellite sur le plan principal du système de référence tourne [...] en sens inverse du corps principal autour de son axe.
OBS: Antonyme du terme «orbite directe».