English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
undesirable undercut [correct]
DEF: Any undercut on the cast along the path of insertion, which might affect insertion or removal of the appliance. These areas may be on the abutment teeth, on other teeth or in the soft tissue area.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
zone de contre-dépouille défavorable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toute zone de contre-dépouille sur le moule le long de l'axe d’insertion qui pourrait rendre difficile la mise en place et l'enlèvement de la prothèse.(Ces zones peuvent concerner des dents piliers ou d’autres dents ou des tissus mous).