English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; The Eye)
retinoscope [correct]; skiascope [correct]
CONT: The four major instruments used by optometrists are the retinoscope, or skiascope, the slit lamp, the phoropter (introduced in 1938), and the ophthalmoscope. The retinoscope illuminates the retina. It is used to test astigmatism, farsightedness, and nearsightedness.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Oeil)
rétinoscope [correct, nom masculin]; skiascope [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Skiascope/rétinoscope : appareil de visée muni d’une source lumineuse et d’une optique permettant de projeter un pinceau de lumière dans l'œil. La déviation de ce faisceau permet de déterminer s’il y a un défaut de réfraction et de le mesurer par introduction d’une lentille dans l'axe de visée.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Ojo)
retinoscopio [correct, nom masculin]