English (Aeroindustry)
centre-line guidance [correct]
CONT: By the use of localiser aerials with apertures that may be as large as 50 metres it is normally possible to achieve excellent quality centre-line guidance for approach and landing, with multipath errors of 'beam bends' as small, if not smaller, than can be expected from MLS [microwave landing system] at its very best.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
guidage sur l'axe de la piste
CONT: On peut normalement avec des aériens de radioalignement de piste, dont l'ouverture peut atteindre 50 m, obtenir en approche et à l'atterrissage un guidage sur l'axe de la piste d’excellente qualité, avec des écarts dus aux signaux multi-trajet ou à la distorsion du faisceau aussi faibles, sinon plus, qu'avec le meilleur MLS [système d’atterrissage à micro-ondes]