English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
unrestrained three-frame gyroscope [correct]; free three-frame gyroscope [correct]
CONT: Three-frame gyroscopes. The unrestrained or "free" three-frame gyroscope has little practical use, because its spin axis is subject to tilting and drifting owing to the rotation of the Earth.
OBS: The Two Frame Gyroscope. When the rotor is spinning and the spin axis is in a horizontal plane a definite resistance will be felt owing to gyroscope inertia, at the same time the spin axis will begin to precess in a vertical plane and will continue to do so with sufficient power to lift light weights until all the gyroscopic inertia disappears due to the rotor slowing and stopping. The Three Frame Gyroscope. If the base of a three framed gyroscope is held in the hand with the rotor spinning and turned about any of the three axes, the rotor will continue to point in the original direction in space. This property is known as gyroscope inertia.
OBS: See record "free gyroscope / gyroscope libre."
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
gyroscope libre à trois cadres [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'analyse des données provenant des trois encodeurs optiques du gyroscope démontre sans doute qu'au moins un des axes s’est bloqué très tôt au cours du vol. Le gyroscope n’ étant plus libre de pivoter sur trois degrés de liberté, des forces de précession sont probablement apparues, causant des rotations aux axes libres qui ne correspondent pas à des mouvements réels de la fusée en vol. Comme le gyroscope a pu être récupéré, un examen de la structure a été effectué après le vol. L'équipe du Gaul a pu constater que le gyroscope a subi des dommages importants : les cadres externes et internes sont très déformés, l'axe des cadres brisé, plusieurs fils sont rompus et l'encodeur de l'axe des cadres présente une grande résistance à la rotation.
OBS: Suspension de Cardan. But : permettre au gyroscope de s’orienter librement quel que soit le mouvement de son support. [Consiste en] 3 cadres imbriqués tournant librement l’un par rapport à l’autre selon 3 axes d’orientations différentes.
OBS: Voir la fiche «gyroscope libre / free gyroscope».