English (Physics of Solids)
torseur [correct]
CONT: Course description. 1° Introduction to the mechanics of the solid, insistent on the concept of model and the limits of modeling, concept of system. 2° Recalls of vector calculus, torseurs.
French (Physique des solides)
torseur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Équations de la gyroscopie [...] L'hypothèse de paliers parfaits entraîne que le torseur des actions de liaison calculé en O, comporte une résultante inconnue R et un moment inconnu Mo, orthogonal à l'axe [delta].