English (Paleontology; Geology; Botany)
acrogen [correct]
OBS: A plant in which the growth is said to be acrogenous, a plant in which the growth takes place at the apex from a terminal bud or by the apical cell only (as in ferns and mosses).
French (Paléontologie; Géologie; Botanique)
acrogène [correct]
OBS: Nom donné aux végétaux cryptogames pourvus d’un axe et d’organes appendiculaires distincts, dont l'accroissement en longueur semble ne se faire que par la partie supérieure.