English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
torsion test
OBS: A test to determine the strength in torsion by measuring the torque required to twist a specimen of given length through a predetermined angle.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
essai de torsion
OBS: Essai servant à déterminer la résistance à la torsion, par la mesure de la force requise pour tordre un échantillon d’une longueur donnée dans un axe préalablement déterminé.