English (Electromagnetism; Atomic Physics)
mirror confinement [correct]
CONT: Mirror confinement, in which [magnetic] mirrors confine the plasma bouncing the particles back on each other, is still regarded as a promising possibility [to achieve thermonuclear fusion] (...)
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique atomique)
confinement à miroirs magnétiques [correct]
CONT: Dispositif de confinement à miroirs magnétiques DECA II (...)
OBS: miroir magnétique. Champ magnétique dont la configuration possède un axe de symétrie suivant lequel l'intensité du champ représente un gradient.