English (Dentistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
straight handpiece [correct]
DEF: A handpiece of which the main axis and that of the tool which it carries coincide.
OBS: straight handpiece: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dentisterie; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
pièce à main rectiligne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pièce à main dont l'axe principal coïncide avec celui de l'outil.
OBS: pièce à main rectiligne : terme normalisé par l’ISO.