English (Types of Aircraft; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
feathering motion
OBS: in a torsionally rigid blade, with which we are concerned here, the moment equilibrium about the torsion hinge does not determine the feathering motion of the blade.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
balancement
OBS: balancement mécanique au moyen du rotor principal et des pales autour d’un axe parallèle à leur envergure.