English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
mesobar
CONT: The implant is designed having a snowshoe effect. In this way, the forces are dissipated over as large an area as possible. Posts emerge from this frame to the soft tissue, and it is these posts that support the denture. The posts can act singularly or be joined posteriorly and be referred to as a "mesobar".
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
barre mésiale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: barre : En art dentaire, liaison métallique allongée reliant deux selles, comme une barre linguale, ou stabilisant deux selles comme les barres cingulaires ou coronaires (...)
OBS: mésial : Qui est en rapport avec le milieu, l'axe médian d’une arcade, par exemple.