English (Target Acquisition; Cannons (Aircraft))
gumsight [correct]
CONT: During the Korean war ... Major Vermont Garrison of the famous 4th Fighter Wing and his cohorts exercised no scruple in stripping their Sabres of any [possible] component ... to reduce weight and outperform the MiG-15. Garrison himself even advocated removal of the APG-30 radar gunsight, stating that he would just as soon aim his guns using a "gumsight" - a lump of chewing gum stuck on the windscreen.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Canons (aéronefs))
viseur de gomme [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: De préférence au viseur à mesure radar, des pilotes chevronnés s’en remirent alors à une nouvelle invention appelée «gumsight», le viseur de gomme : un morceau de chewing-gum placé sur le pare-brise, exactement dans l'axe de vision!