English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
declination axis [correct]
DEF: The axis about which a telescope is turned to make adjustments in declination. Most telescopes are mounted so that they can turn on two axes to follow the circles of the equatorial coordinate system - with one declination axis and one polar axis parallel to the earth's axis.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
axe de déclinaison [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Second axe de rotation d’un instrument à monture équatoriale, perpendiculaire à l'axe du Monde.