English (Optics; Highway and Street Lighting)
reference axis [correct]
DEF: Axis, to be defined by the manufacturer of the retro-reflector, which serves as the reference direction for the entrance angles in photometric measurements and in practical use. This axis passes through the centroid of the effective reflex surface and usually coincides with the axis of symmetry, if any, of that surface.
French (Optique; Éclairage des voies de circulation)
axe de référence [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Axe caractéristique du dispositif catadioptrique, déterminé par le fabricant pour servir de direction repère aux angles d’éclairage dans les mesures photométriques et les utilisations. Cet axe passe par le centre de gravité de la plage lumineuse; il est, en général, confondu avec l'axe de symétrie normal à la plage lumineuse, lorsque celui-ci existe.