English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
talonavicular angle [correct]; Giannestras's talonavicular angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between the midtalar line and the line representing the axis of the intermediate cuneonavicular joint. This angle varies between 60 and 80 ° in the normal foot. A decreased value is often associated with pes planus. [From DFOOT, 1991, pp. 97, 98.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de Giannestras [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe de l'astragale et par la droite prolongeant l'interligne articulaire scaphoïde-deuxième cunéiforme; valeur normale : 60 à 80 °. Un angle moindre peut être le reflet d’un pied plat. [D'après MORAP-F, 1980, p. 46. ]