English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
furling tail system [correct]
DEF: A wind generator protection mechanism where the rotor shaft axis is offset horizontally from the yaw axis, and the tail boom is both offset horizontally and hinged diagonally, thus allowing the tail to fold up ... during high winds.
CONT: [The] furling tail system ... automatically turns the turbine out of the wind direction in wind speeds above 35mph to reduce wear and tear under prolonged high wind speed conditions.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
système de queue d'effacement [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Mécanisme de protection d’éolienne qui opère une déviation horizontale de l'arbre du rotor par rapport à l'axe de lacet ainsi qu'une déviation horizontale et un pivotement diagonal de la poutre de queue, autorisant ainsi un repli de la queue par grands vents.
OBS: Une telle manœuvre éloigne les pales des vents, ce qui permet de protéger l’éolienne.