English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
sideground know-how [correct]; pre-existing know-how acquired during the duration of a project [proposition]; PEKH acquired during the duration of a project [proposition]
DEF: Intellectual property [information and rights] created outside the project during its duration ...
OBS: The IPR [Intellectual Property Rights] provisions distinguish between two basic types of intellectual property: Knowledge (all kind of intellectual property generated during the contract that did not exist before) and Pre-existing know-how (intellectual property owned by the partners before the start of the project "background" or created outside the project during its duration "sideground").
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
savoir-faire préexistant acquis parallèlement à un projet [correct, nom masculin]; sideground [anglicisme, nom masculin]
OBS: Le «savoir-faire préexistant» [acquis en dehors du projet] comprend l'information, et les droits [qui y sont] attachés, nécessaire à la réalisation du projet, que possède le contractant avant le commencement du projet(nommée également «background») et l'information et les droits de propriété intellectuelle acquis parallèlement au projet [...](nommée également «sideground»).