English (Cinematography)
trim bin; editing bin
DEF: A large metal container on wheels fitted with an inner bag and used as a temporary receptacle for film trims during editing.
CONT: The parts cut out of a take or trimmed are hung from pins on a trim rack over a container, generally cloth-lined to minimize abrasion, called a trim bin.
French (Cinématographie)
chutier [nom masculin]; bac à chutes [nom masculin]; panier à chutes [nom masculin]
DEF: Accessoire de salle de montage permettant le rangement des chutes.
CONT: Les chutiers ou bacs munis d’un montant en bois dans lequel sont plantés des épingles, servent [...] à accrocher [...] les morceaux de pellicule que l'on enlève ou chutes.