English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Fish)
Tenacibaculum maritimum [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: Tenacibaculum maritimum (formerly classified as Flexibacter maritimus) is a Gram-negative filamentous rod-shaped bacterium and has been shown to be the principal etiological agent of mouth rot [in Atlantic salmon].
OBS: Tenacibaculum maritimum: There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
Tenacibaculum maritimum [correct, latin, voir observation]
DEF: Bactérie filamenteuse à Gram négatif, en forme de bâtonnet, qui est l'agent causal de la pourriture de la bouche chez les saumons atlantiques.
OBS: Tenacibaculum maritimum : Il n’y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de bactéries.