English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
chemotrophic [correct]; chemoautotrophic [correct]
DEF: Said of an organism that obtains nourishment from chemical reactions of inorganic substances.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
chimiotrophe [correct]
OBS: Se dit d’une bactérie qui se procure par chimiosynthèse ses aliments organiques.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
quimiótrofo [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de un] organismo que obtiene su energía a partir de reacciones independientes de la luz.
OBS: São chamadas quimiolitotróficas.