English (Biotechnology)
flow karyotyping [correct]
DEF: Use of flow cytometry to analyze and/or separate chromosomes on the basis of their DNA content.
OBS: Glossary in molecular biology (Portions of the glossary text were taken directly or modified from definitions in the U.S. Congress Office of Technology Assessment document).
French (Biotechnologie)
caryotypage par cytométrie en flux [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: caryotypage : ex : Le caryotypage par électrophorèse en champ pulsé, de Cryptoccoccus neoformans, responsable de méningoencéphalites chez les patients immunodéprimés, a révélé une grande dissimilarité parmi les isolats de différents patients. Extrait tiré d’un document préparé par le Département de bactériologie et de mycologie de l'Institut Pasteur sur INTERNET à la source c.