English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
turbid
OBS: In the absence of phage infection, a culture of bacteria appears -- (translucent but not transparent) because of the light scattering caused by the many individual cells.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
trouble [adjectif]; troublé [adjectif]
OBS: Un certain nombre de bactéries infectées par le bactériophage sont lysées et l'on constate déjà un léger éclaircissement de la culture préalablement trouble. [aussi troublé BIPCE 69 270]