English (Culinary Techniques; Food Industries)
egg-wash [correct, verbe]; egg wash [correct, verbe]
CONT: Open dough and brush beaten egg over half the surface of dough then place almond paste on top of the egg-washed half. Continue to egg-wash the other half of the dough and fold over to cover the almond paste. Using the cookie cutter roller, cut the dough lining up the folded edge to the inside edge of the roller. Brush the top of each cookie with egg yolk wash, place the halved almonds on each cookie and brush with the rest of the egg yolk wash.
French (Techniques culinaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
dorer [correct]
DEF: En cuisine, avant cuisson au four, badigeonner une pâte à l'œuf battu avec un soupçon d’eau ou de lait.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Industria alimentaria)
dorar [correct]; abrillantar [correct]