English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
shielded bearing
OBS: A new design of shielded bearing has been introduced, in which there are no grooves machined in the inner ring. The diameter of the inner ring land is the same as for a bearing of basic design. The shield forms a small radial gap with the cylindrical inner ring land.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
roulement avec flasques
OBS: Les roulements avec flasques sont progressivement modifiés suivant dessin ci-dessous. Les chanfreins ou embrèvements de la bague intérieure sont supprimés, le flasque formant passage étroit au niveau de la surface cylindrique de l'épaulement.