English (National History; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
made beaver [correct, Canada, archaïque]; M.B. [correct, Canada, archaïque]; MB [correct, Canada, archaïque]; MBeaver [correct, Canada, archaïque]; skin [correct, Canada, moins fréquent, archaïque]
DEF: a unit of exchange equivalent to the value of one prime beaver pelt, used in buying furs and bartering provisions, more usually referred to by trappers as a skin.
CONT: The "made beaver", established as a standard unit of value in the fur trade, was equivalent to a single pelt in good condition.
French (Histoires nationales; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
plue [correct, Canada, archaïque]; pelu [Canada, archaïque]
CONT: L’unité de monnaie s’appelle [au Canada] un plue : le plue représente la valeur d’une peau de castor qu’on estime 4 à 5 francs.
OBS: Époque datant de 1847. Unité émise par la Compagnie de la Baie d’Hudson.