English (Law of the Sea)
natural entrance points [correct, pluriel]; inter fauces terrae [correct]; inter fauces terrarum [correct, moins fréquent]; mouth of the bay [correct]; headland [correct]
CONT: Natural Entrance Points: These are the points at which the coastline can most reasonably be said to turn inward to form an indentation or bay. In the history of the law of bays and its codification, this is a new term. It appears to be about as accurately expressive of the natural conditions envisioned for a juridical bays as any that can be devised. Although never appearing in the Drafts of the United Nations International Law Commission on the law of the sea, it was used in the opinion of the Court in United Kingdom v. Norway. Other and older terms which have been used are mouth of the bay, headlands, or inter fauces terrae (sometimes called inter fauces terrarum).
French (Droit de la mer)
inter fauces terrae [correct]; inter fauces terrarum [correct]
DEF: Dans l’étranglement des terres. Expression latine employée surtout par la doctrine britannique en vue de déterminer si un espace constitue des eaux maritimes intérieures à partir desquelles sera fixée la limite de la mer territoriale.
CONT: «Si la ceinture des eaux territoriales doit suivre la ligne extérieure du «skjaergaard», si la méthode des lignes de base droites doit dans certains cas être admise, il n’ y a aucune raison valable de les tracer seulement à travers les baies,... et de ne pas les tracer aussi entre les îles, îlots et rochers, à travers les espaces d’eau qui les séparent, alors même que ces espaces ne rentrent pas dans la notion de baie. Il suffit qu'ils se trouvent compris entre les formations insulaires du «skjaergaard», inter fauces terrarum. »