English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment; Road Maintenance)
open-bowl scraper [correct]
OBS: The bowl is the load-carrying portion of the (...) [scraper]. Practically all scrapers made today are open-bowl; that is, there is no obstruction over the top of the bowl.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation); Entretien des routes)
décapeuse à benne ouverte; scraper à benne ouverte
OBS: L'Académie française, la Revue générale des routes et des aérodromes et le Service linguistique de la Société d’énergie de la Baie James recommandent décapeuse pour scraper.