English (Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
standard scraper [correct]; conventional scraper [correct]
OBS: See section 11, page 1, in CATER-2E.
OBS: Towed wheel scraper and wheel tractor-scrapers (both two axle and three axle) are frequently referred to as conventional scrapers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
scraper à un train moteur; décapeuse à un train moteur
OBS: L'Académie française, la Revue générale des routes et des aérodromes et le Service linguistique de la Société d’énergie de la Baie James recommandent décapeuse pour scraper.