English (Exterior Covering Materials; Walls and Partitions)
spandrel panel [correct]; spandril panel [proposition]
CONT: In modern architectural design, the desire for large glass areas in the exterior wall has stimulated the use of prefabricated panels in curtain wall that are simply building skins with no load-bearing characteristics. Extruded aluminum or steel sections (called mullions) similar to I beams are placed over the frame. Between these mullions, windows and spandrel panels of aluminum, structural glass, marble, or precast concrete are attached. The spandrel panel is located between the head of one window and the sill of the window above.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Murs et cloisons)
panneau d'allège [correct, nom masculin]; panneau-allège [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Murs-rideaux [...] Panneaux-allège : les éléments pleins de la façade sont fixés aux rives de plancher et habillent toute l’ossature. Les fenêtres constituent des bandes horizontales entre les panneaux de deux étages superposés.
OBS: Allège : élément mural situé entre le niveau d’un plancher et l'appui d’une baie; l'allège a la même largeur que la baie, ou la largeur de plusieurs baies juxtaposées, si elles sont séparées par des meneaux.