English (Foundry Practice)
slag-off [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove, with an appropriate tool, slag and scum from the surface of molten metal either in a furnace or a pouring ladle.
French (Fonderie)
décrasser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Enlever à l'aide d’un instrument approprié le laitier et les crasses flottant à la surface du bain de métal dans le four ou dans la poche.